Jan 16, 2019

Schools Rugby Midweek Roundup

It has been one of the biggest weeks of the schools rugby season with the Champions Trophy and AASE Finals taking place, but there has been so much more.

The Schools Cup quarter finals got underway, and there was the Scottish Schools Cup final at BT Murrayfield too, along with a whole host of other huge games across the country.

Tuesday

There was not too much rugby on Tuesday but Stamford continued their stunning run of form with a brilliant 49-0 win over Welbeck, while Royal Hospital School were in equally dominant mood as they secured an excellent 62-12 victory over Woodbridge.

The key game of the day though was the first of the week’s quarter finals as Abindgon hosted Christ’s Hospital in the Schools Plate. Christ’s Hospital took it strong fashion, winning 43-12 they will face either Sherborne or Skinners’ in the semi final, those two meet on Thursday.

Wednesday

There were obviously the two huge finals in England as Wellington College took on Epsom College in the Champions Trophy and reigning champions Hartpury College took on Beechen Cliff in the AASE League, but you can read about those via the links above.

In Scotland though there was a massive final too as Merchiston Castle and St Aloysius’ College met at BT Murrayfield. St Aloysius’ have been incredible all year but Merchiston simply had too much for them as they took home the title in style with a 40-7 victory.

Back in the English Schools Cup defending back to back champions Warwick secured their place in the semi finals, winning a thrilling game against an outstanding Rugby School side 29-20.

They know their semi final opponents too after Woodhouse Grove, so good all season, beat the previously undefeated Wirral Grammar 27-16, scoring a couple of quick tries midway though the second half to steal a march and setting up a semi final that should be utterly spectacular.

Over in the Plate Old Swinford Hospital booked their place in the semi finals with a 25-8 victory at Hymers College, they will face either Cheadle Hulme or Bloxham in the semi final, those two meet on Wednesday.

Three of the four Vase quarter finals took place on Wednesday, Worksop College were in good form at home to Bishop Vesey’s, winning 15-3 to set up a semi final against Samuel Whitbread who were absolutely outstanding at home to Newcastle School for Boys, winning 45-5.

The third semi final saw Hayes win an absolute nail biter against the reigning Bowl champions, St George’s College, Weybridge. It finished 16-15 in Hayes’ favour, they now take on Dauntsey’s in the semis after they beat The Oratory on Thursday.

Three of the four Bowl quarter finals also took place on Wednesday, Glyn were outstanding at Wycliffe College securing a 32-7 victory to send them into a semi final against Mount Kelly, who beat Ravens Wood 24-14. King’s Worcester, meanwhile, beat Lady Manners 36-0 and will meet either Ampleforth College or Hitchin in the semi final after they play on Wednesday.

Outside of those games there was some County Cup action too, Churcher’s College winning 19-7 against Peter Symonds’ and St Edward’s Oxford winning in style against Cokethorpe 59-5. Lord Wandsworth College and Brockenhurst meanwhile drew 8-8.

On of the biggest games of the day though was just a regular scheduled fixture in Cumbria as two of the biggest names in schools rugby came together, Sedbergh and Millfield.

The heavens had opened, rather stymying the attacking brand that both love to play, but producing a game of real tension. George Barber scored early on for Sedbergh before both sides exchanged penalties, leaving the home side 8-3 up at the break. Millfield got back on the scoresheet early in the second half with another penalty for 8-6, before the home side then took control of territory by and large but no further scores were added. It all meant that Sedbergh’s quest for back to back unbeaten seasons remains on, if they beat Llandovery College on Saturday they will have achieved it.

Elsewhere there were victories for Ampleforth College, Christ’s Hospital, and Dame Allan’s, while Dr Challoner’s were also on form, beating Haberdashers’ 36-0.

Sutton Valence picked up a tight win at Emanuel, while Gordon’s and KES Five Ways also picked up victories on a busy day for Schools Rugby. Felsted and Bishop’s Stortford College also met at Allianz Park on Wednesday evening but as yet no score has been recorded.

Thursday

Thursday’s key game was the previously mentioned Schools Vase quarter final between Dauntsey’s and The Oratory. Dauntsey’s took the victory at home, winning 20-10 to set up their semi final against Hayes.

Elsewhere Plymouth College enjoyed a 24-3 victory over Wellington School, while Cathedral School Llandaff were 39-7 victors over Clifton High School.

Images via Woodhouse Grove & Colin Barto

vE

Schools Rugby Midweek Results:

Tuesday

Abingdon 12-43 Christ’s Hospital (Schools Plate QF)

Royal Hospital School 62-12 Woodbridge

Stamford 49-0 Welbeck

Wednesday

Ampleforth College 64-14 Hill House

Brockenhurst 8-8 Lord Wandsworth College

Christ College 48-7 The Oratory

Churcher’s College 19-7 Peter Symonds’ College (County Cup Final)

Cokethorpe 5-59 St Edward’s, Oxford (County Cup Final)

Dame Allan’s 26-5 QEGS Penrith

Dr Challoner’s GS 35-0 Haberdashers’

Emanuel 13-15 Sutton Valence

Epsom College 16-24 Wellington College (Champions Trophy Final)

Gordon’s 17-7 Reigate GS

Hayes 16-15 St George’s College, Weybridge (Schools Vase QF)

Hymers College 8-25 Old Swinford Hospital (Schools Plate QF)

KES Five Ways 38-17 Bablake

King’s Worcester 36-0 Lady Manners (Schools Bowl QF)

Merchiston Castle 40-7 St Aloysius’ College (Scottish Cup Final, BT Murrayfield)

Ravens Wood 14-24 Mount Kelly (Schools Bowl QF)

Samuel Whitbread 45-5 Newcastle School for Boys (Schools Vase QF)

Sedbergh 8-6 Millfield

Warwick 29-20 Rugby (Schools Cup QF)

Wirral GS 16-27 Woodhouse Grove (Schools Cup QF)

Worksop College 15-3 Bishop Vesey’s GS (Schools Vase QF)

Wycliffe College 7-32 Glyn (Schools Bowl QF)

Thursday

Clifton HS 7-39 Cathedral School, Llandaff

Dauntsey’s 20-10 The Oratory (Schools Vase QF)

Plymouth College 24-3 Wellington School

Still to Come:

Eltham College v St Olave’s GS

KES Southampton v Ryde

QES Kirkby Lonsdale v Ermysted’s GS

Wrekin College v Tettenhall College

Schools Cup, Plate, Vase, & Bowl Quarter Finals Schedules:

Cup

Warwick 29-20 Rugby

Wirral Grammar 16-27 Woodhouse Grove

Whitgift v Ivybridge – 9th January

Seaford College v Dean Close/Marlborough College – TBA

Plate

Abingdon 12-43 Christ’s Hospital

Hymers College 8-25 Old Swinford Hospital

Sherborne v Skinners’ – Thursday 13th

Cheadle Hulme v Bloxham – Wednesday 12th

Vase

Hayes 16-15 St George’s College

Worksop College 15-3 Bishop Vesey’s

Dauntsey’s v The Oratory – Thursday 6th

Samuel Whitbread 45-5 Newcastle School for Boys

Bowl

Wycliffe College 8-32 Glyn

Hitchin v Ampleforth College – Wednesday 12th

King’s Worcester 36-0 Lady Manners

Ravens Wood 14-24 Mount Kelly

Article by: http://www.fifteenrugby.com/

error: Content is protected !!